Hand Crafted in South Africa
Height: 13 ½ inches
Width: 2 ½ inches
Length: 13 ½ inches
This candle is a Hump Back Whale. The whole disk is made of wax and when lit burns down the center and leaves two wings on either side. Candle comes boxed with the stand underneath.
About the Humpback Whale
The Humpback Whale is distinguished particularly by its very long flippers, which are almost a third of its body length, and is white in color. The body is black, although it may have white patches, and is fairly short and round. It has a large head on which there are three irregular rows of knobs (tubercles). There are similar projections on each side of the lower jaw, at the tip of which there is a large, rough, wart-like area. Like the Brides whales, they are rorqual whales with throat grooves running from the chin to the navel. The dorsal fin is fairly short and thick, set on the long, sloping hump, which gives the whale its name. There are two blowholes.
The humpback whale was given its common name because of the shape of its dorsal (back) fin and the way it looks when the animal is diving. Its scientific name, Megaptera, means, "large-winged" and refers to its long, white, wing-like flippers that are often as long as one-third of the animal's body length. Humpbacks are gray or black, except for the flippers, parts of the chest and belly, and sometimes the underside of the tail flukes. Each whale has its own unique pattern on the underside of its tail flukes, which can be used like "fingerprints" to identify individual whales. Unique to humpbacks are wart-like round protuberances (bumps or tubercles) that occur on the head forward of the blowhole and on the edges of the flippers. Humpbacks are baleen whales that have 14 to 35 long throat pleats that expand when the whale takes in water while feeding.
Humpbacks are found in all oceans to the edges of polar ice, and follow definite migration paths from their summer feeding grounds to warmer waters in the winter. There seem to be three distinct populations of Humpbacks that do not interact with one another: one in the North Pacific, one in the North Atlantic, and another in the Southern Hemisphere (south of the equator). In the North Pacific, where their populations reach 15,000, humpbacks feed in the summer along the coast from California to Alaska. In the winter, they migrate to breeding grounds off of Hawaii, Mexico, Costa Rica, and Japan. The population in California migrates to Mexico and Costa Rica, whereas the Alaskan population migrates to Hawaii.