Hand Crafted in South Africa
Height: 13 ½ inches
Width: 2 ½ inches
Length: 13 ½ inches
This candle is of a full lion, the whole disk is made out of wax and when lit burns down the center and leaves two wings, thus these are known as angel wing candles. Boxed with stand.
It is often assumed that the lioness is the active hunter and that adult male lions are virtual parasites living off the females. This is certainly true in open area like the Serengeti. However, in the more wooded areas, a rather different situation to this sexist stereotype of the male lion occurs. In wooded areas male lions in fact acquire most of their food by killing it themselves and there is a separation in the prey killed by males and females. Males kill mainly buffalo, but also impala and warthog, whereas females concentrate on zebra and wildebeest. In wooded area, male lions do not associate with females as much as they do in open habitats.
Lions are Tawny in color, varying from silvery yellow to reddish brown with paler undersides (female belly yellowish to almost white); yellow to black mane. Faint, leopard like spots are generally found on the young which is sometimes kept into maturity.
Males have thick mane around the head that extend down the chest between the forelegs and varies in color from blond to black, whereas females do not have manes Lions have massive shoulders and strong forelimbs, long, sharp claws, and short, powerful jaws. A Lions' roar can be heard by humans more than 8 km away. Prides of lions are generally composed of related females, whilst a typical prides contains around 13 lions, large prides can contain as many as 40 lions, while some prides will have a few as two members. A prides home range varies in size from 20-400 km. Lions are mainly nocturnal and are reputed to sleep or rest for about 20 hours a day. You will often find them lying under a shady bush, particularly after they've fed following a kill.
Lions are unique in that they are the only cats to live in groups (prides). They are the largest member of the cat family and the largest of all the African carnivores. They are the top predator in any African ecosystem where they live.